AUCTION DUEY WRIGHT HOUSE DRAWINGS

To control SPAM, you must now be a registered user to post to this Message Board.

EFFECTIVE 14 Nov. 2012 PRIVATE MESSAGING HAS BEEN RE-ENABLED. IF YOU RECEIVE A SUSPICIOUS DO NOT CLICK ON ANY LINKS AND PLEASE REPORT TO THE ADMINISTRATOR FOR FURTHER INVESTIGATION.

This is the Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy's Message Board. Wright enthusiasts can post questions and comments, and other people visiting the site can respond.

You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, *-oriented or any other material that may violate any applicable laws. Doing so may lead to you being immediately and permanently banned (and your service provider being informed). The IP address of all posts is recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions. You agree that the webmaster, administrator and moderators of this forum have the right to remove, edit, move or close any topic at any time they see fit.
Post Reply
toddlevin
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:51 pm

AUCTION DUEY WRIGHT HOUSE DRAWINGS

Post by toddlevin »

Anybody aware of this auction? Thoughts? https://auction.universityarchives.com/ ... 51427496F/

SDR
Posts: 19439
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:33 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: AUCTION DUEY WRIGHT HOUSE DRAWINGS

Post by SDR »

Hmm. The opening paragraph describing the drawing I find more than a bit amateurish:

Drawing/Rendering of the Duey Wright House, Wausau, Wisconsin, circa 1957. Ink, graphite and colored pencil on paper, 44.5" x 29.5". A superb and impressive drawing of three views of the house with the elevation scales. Slight creasing, mostly to the corners, with small edge tear. Signed by the master himself "FLW July 57"

These are section drawings of the house (as the sheet title indicates), not "views" or "renderings." And the term "elevation scales," employed twice, is meaningless, irrespective of the fact that these are not elevation drawings. I have no idea what "elevation scales" are supposed to be.

The remainder of the text, on the other hand, is so deft that, in light of the above, I suspect it of having been cribbed from available sources.

The drawing itself is very like an authentic Taliesin sheet, albeit with less than stellar display lettering to the titles. The signature seems a little suspect, to me; it should be compared to other late drawing initialing.

Why this one sheet from the construction set should have found its way to this source is mysterious, as well. We have seen "authenticators" listed recently, on drawings that were patently fraudulent; who is there to authenticate the authenticators ? Legitimate gallerists and auctioneers provide a provenance for such goods; here there is none.

There is, in any event, nothing to compare the drawing to, as there are only presentation drawings for this commission, and no construction drawings, published in the usual sources---which might support the notion that this is a genuine sheet ?

Finally, with a date of 1956 Duey Wright is hardly "the last" or even "one of the last" Usonians. This error has appeared twice now, lately . . .

S

Post Reply