Wright Chat

 
FAQ FAQ Register Register
Search Search Profile Profile
Memberlist Memberlist Log in to check your private messages Log in to check your private messages
Usergroups Usergroups Log in Log in

>> Return to SaveWright Home Page

Frank LINCOLN Wright
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wright Chat Forum Index -> Click Here for General Discussion Posts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DRN



Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 3395
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recently corresponded with Paul Hendrickson, who is writing a biography of Wright, asking him if in his research he found any definitive proof or disproof of the Lincoln middle name. Hendrickson described it as a thorny issue, for which he has found no definitive answer. He noted that his upcoming book will address the Lincoln name with a caveat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SDR



Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 15471
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(I'm everywhere at once, it seems.) So we've established an earliest appearance of the Lincoln middle name, have we ?

SDR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DRN



Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 3395
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gill’s “Many Masks” seems to be accepted as the first published appearance of Lincoln as Wright’s birth middle name.

Mr Hendrickson noted that he found “numerous factual errors” in Gill’s book as well as “notes (that) are frustrating in the extreme”. He does give Gill credit for doing “other things that are quite valuable”.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roderick Grant



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 8122

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like to hear those valuable things.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DRN



Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 3395
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I’m reading Ron McCrea’s excellent “Building Taliesin”. On page 57, In the list of notes:
Quote:
“3. The 1880 census lists among the residents at James Lloyd Jones farm “Hired hands: John William Kritz, Frank Loyd Wright.”


Wright had his 14th birthday in 1880. That is five years before William and Anna’s divorce. Do children under the age of 14 typically change their names?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roderick Grant



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 8122

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I missed that note, which refers to page 35, where Ron writes: "As a teenager, he [FLW] had worked on his Uncle James's farm and added the "Lloyd" in his mother's family name to his own." I guess Ron is on the hot plate now to justify the origin of that claim?

In Thomas Hines' paper, "Frank Lloyd Wright - The Madison Years, Records vs. Recollections," he writes: "The United States Census of Madison for 1880 lists the names and ages of the family of William C. Wright and his wife Anna, giving the age of a son, Frank, as being thirteen...." He does not say that "Lloyd" was listed on the census record as the middle name. Of course, he was looking for the birth year, not middle name.

Could it be that different census takers talked to both Wright and Jones households and listed Frank's name on both?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DRN



Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 3395
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That may have happened. Possibly a verified instance of an error in the 1880 Census? Situations such as this may have led to the mailed census forms beginning in the 1960’s and the more explicit definition of the term “reside”.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roderick Grant



Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 8122

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Errors certainly are not uncommon, I am sure. The 1940 census has my parents renting a house they actually owned, and my uncle, who rented space in the house during his bachelor days, as his sister's husband. I, on the other hand, have never received a census questionnaire in all of the census years of my life.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Wright Chat Forum Index -> Click Here for General Discussion Posts All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Page 7 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP