K.C. DeRhodes House

To control SPAM, you must now be a registered user to post to this Message Board.

EFFECTIVE 14 Nov. 2012 PRIVATE MESSAGING HAS BEEN RE-ENABLED. IF YOU RECEIVE A SUSPICIOUS DO NOT CLICK ON ANY LINKS AND PLEASE REPORT TO THE ADMINISTRATOR FOR FURTHER INVESTIGATION.

This is the Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy's Message Board. Wright enthusiasts can post questions and comments, and other people visiting the site can respond.

You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, *-oriented or any other material that may violate any applicable laws. Doing so may lead to you being immediately and permanently banned (and your service provider being informed). The IP address of all posts is recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions. You agree that the webmaster, administrator and moderators of this forum have the right to remove, edit, move or close any topic at any time they see fit.
Tom
Posts: 3209
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:53 pm
Location: Black Mountain, NC

Post by Tom »

The Gale house!
Of course.

Roderick Grant
Posts: 10289
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 7:48 am

Post by Roderick Grant »

Horner (1908) looks very much like Gale (1909) from the street façade, but there appears to be only the one exterior Horner photo to have survived, which is in Hitchcock, Storrer and Taschen (with no mention in Manson, Smith or Monographs). It may have had a flat roof, as it appears in the photo, but it is unlikely. Its relationship to Walser (1903), Barton (1903) and DeRhodes (1906) is so clear in the floor plan, that the roof was most likely hip. Yet as the last of the 4 'cousins,' it may have been altered by FLW, and used as a template for Gale, which is clearly an updated version of the plan, reducing the expansive stair hall of the earlier houses, and thereby enlarging the living room.

The kink in that history is the 1904 design date on the plans of Gale, with 1909 as the confirmed construction date. It seems odd that Horner could have been designed after Gale. The obvious implication is that Gale is one of those designs FLW gave a false date later on ... like the movie theater in San Diego.

DRN
Posts: 3975
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:02 am
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

Post by DRN »

Some pics on the steinerag site give a hint of a hip roof atop Horner, though its pitch must have been shallow:

http://www.steinerag.com/flw/Artifact%2 ... Horner.htm

http://www.steinerag.com/flw/Artifact%2 ... -c1940.htm

Roderick Grant
Posts: 10289
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 7:48 am

Post by Roderick Grant »

We can always count on Steinerag to come up with answers. The fifth photo down shows the front door in the location depicted by Storrer's plan, rather than the Taschen plan.

SDR
Posts: 19595
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 11:33 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by SDR »

The entrance was no doubt altered from the start, the colored plan depicting the ideal, the Storrer plan the built reality, which adds a useful and perhaps mandatory closet near the door.

The hipped roof to house and (roofed and enclosed) porch is clear in photos at Dan's second link.

SDR

Post Reply